Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.   Further information in relation to job applications, please refer to our Privacy Notice for Job Applicants.

You will find our contact details at the end of this policy, which you can use if you have any questions, including how to update or access your personal information.

What is personal data?

Personal data relates to any information about a natural person that makes you identifiable, which may include, but is not limited to:

  • Names and contact information ie. emails and telephone numbers
  • National Insurance Numbers
  • Employment history

What is sensitive personal data?

Sensitive personal data refers to the above but includes genetic data and biometric data.  For example:

  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Medical conditions
  • Biometric data (eg photo in an electronic passport)
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs and political opinions

What is a Data Controller?

For general data protection regulation purposes, the “data controller” means the person or organisation who decides the purposes for which and the way in which any personal data is processed.

The data controller is Changan UK R&D Centre Limited (CAUK), Building 3500, Parkside, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham, B37 7YG.

What is Data Processing?

Data processing is any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data, or sets of it, be it by automated systems or not. 

What information do we collect about you and how?

CAUK, as a Data Controller, is bound by the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

You agree that we are entitled to obtain, use and process the information you provide to us to enable us to monitor the use of the site, keep records of traffic flows to the site and to manage recruitment requirements within CAUK.  Examples of which, could include, but not limited to:

  • Registering/expressing interest in current vacancies*
  • Registering for an event
  • Subscribing to a newsletter
  • Downloading information
  • Legal or regulatory compliance
  • Analysis for management
  • Respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • Gather feedback to improve our services

*Please also refer to our Job Applicant Privacy Notice.

We collect information about you when you submit an application/cv for a vacancy, send in an enquiry, signing up for an event, giving feedback etc.  Website usage information may be collected using cookies.   

Cookies are text files put on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is then used to track visitor use of the website and to create statistical reports on website activity.  For more information visit WWW.aboutcookies.org or WWW.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  Please note in a few cases, some of our website features may not function because of this.

How will we use the information about you and why?

At CAUK we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to provide the services you have requested from us.  We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection law and our duty of confidentiality.

We collect information on our website to process your enquiry, as detailed above and to improve our services.   If you agree, we will also use this information to share updates with you about our services which we believe may be of interest to you.

We will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies, so that they may offer you their products and services.

Lawful basis of processing

CAUK processes your information under the following legal grounds:

Performance of a contract: where you enter into a contract with CAUK and we need to process your information as part of this contract.

Legitimate interests: some information is processed by CAUK as part of its legitimate interests, which include fraud, marketing, monitoring, profiling, running effective website services, network and information security, maintaining website -  records and service administration and complying with law and regulations.

Security precautions

We use a combination of technical, administrative, and physical controls to maintain the security of your data. 

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the internet and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with more information relevant to you.  We may make use of extra information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

How long will we hold your data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • It is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • The law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of seven years to protect against legal risk, e.g. if they could be relevant to a possible legal claim in a tribunal, County Court or High Court.   

Access to your information, correction, portability and deletion.

We want to make sure your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate by contacting us via email or in writing. 

Objections to the processing of personal data

It is your right to lodge an objection to the processing of your personal data if you feel the “ground relating to your particular situation” apply.  The only reasons we will be able to deny your request is if we can show compelling legitimate grounds for the processing, which override your interest, rights and freedoms.

Data Portability

It is also your right to receive the personal data that you have given us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

Your right to be Forgotten

You can request we delete all the information we hold about you, by contacting us via email or in the writing.

Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the GDPR, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

Email: gdpr@changanuk.com  

In Writing to: Changan UK R&D Centre Limited, Parkside, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham, B37 7YG

Latest News

View all News

Contact

  • Changan UK R&D Centre Ltd.
    Parkside
    Birmingham Business Park
    Birmingham
    B37 7YG
  • Telephone +44 (0)121 277 8000
  • Email info@changanuk.com